Data protection notice

The information below gives you an overview of how we process your personal data and the rights you have.

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?

Responsible

Schneider Energy Systems GmbH
Dipl.-Ing. Christian Schneider (Managing Director)
Hildburghauser Strasse 79
12249 Berlin, Germany
info@schneider-kessel.de
Tel.: +49 (0)30 75 44 93 99 – 0
Fax: +49 (0)30 75 44 93 99 – 21

Data protection officer (external)

Attorney Dirk Trettin
Hildburghauser Strasse 79
12249 Berlin, Germany
datenschutz@schneider-kessel.de
Tel.: +49 (0)30 75 44 93 99 – 0
Fax: +49 (0)30 75 44 93 99 – 21

What data do we process when you visit our website?

We process personal data exclusively within the lawful framework of the relevant legal norms and, when necessary, with your consent. Personal data is all information that relates to a natural person or at least can be obtained and thus allows conclusions to be drawn about their personality. When you visit our website, we collect the following data:

Referrer (previously visited website)
Requested website or file
Browser type and browser version
Operating system used
Device type used
Time of access
IP address in anonymised form (is only used to determine the location of access)

The visitor’s IP address is transmitted when a page is requested, anonymised immediately after transmission and processed without personal reference.

For what purpose do we process the data when you visit our website?

We use the data collected when you visit our website in order to operate it as comfortably as possible for you and to protect our IT systems from attacks and other illegal activities. If you provide us with further personal data, e.g. in the context of a registration, a contact form or for the execution of a contract, we use this data for the purposes mentioned, for the purposes of customer management, the processing and billing of any business transactions, in each case to the extent necessary. The data are collected exclusively for statistical evaluation and technical optimisation of the website.

Who is personal data passed on to?

We use qualified service providers (e.g. IT service providers, marketing agencies) to operate, optimise and secure our website. We only pass on personal data to them insofar as this is necessary for the provision and use of the websites and their functionalities, for the pursuit of legitimate interests or insofar as you have consented to them. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those listed in this data protection notice.

On what legal basis do we process your data?

We are only entitled to process your personal data if this is done on the basis of a permit (legal basis). You will find a list of the most important legal bases below.

• Art. 6 (1), lit. a GDPR
If you have given us your consent to process your personal data.
• Art. 6 (1), lit. b GDPR
If the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purpose of initiating or fulfilling a contract with you.
• Art. 6 (1), lit. c GDPR
Insofar as the processing of your personal data is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. to store data).
• Art. 6 (1), lit. f GDPR
If the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purpose of safeguarding our legitimate interests and the legitimate interests of third parties (e.g. maintaining the functionality of our IT systems, marketing our services and legally required documentation of business contacts).

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that contain specific information and are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.). Cookies are required to provide certain functionalities on websites, such as maintaining the language selected by a user for the presentation of the website. In addition, cookies allow us to recognise that a website has already been called up by a specific device. In this way, it is possible to recognise returning visitors (or their devices) and to obtain information about their usage behaviour and presumed interests. If you do not want this, you can deactivate the storage of cookies in the browser you are using.

We only use cookies that are necessary for the secure operation of the website. These cookies are necessary so that you can navigate the website and use its functions, for example to set your data protection preferences, to log in or to fill out forms. Without these cookies, the services you have requested via the website cannot be properly provided. Necessary cookies do not require the consent of the user under applicable law. The legal basis for the processing of personal data through the use of required cookies is our legitimate interest in the operation of the website (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR).

We do not use any other cookies for whose use we require your prior consent, such as performance cookies, functional cookies or marketing cookies.

When will my data be deleted?

We delete your personal data as soon as the purpose for which we collected and processed the data no longer applies. Beyond this point in time, the data will only be stored to the extent that this is required in accordance with the laws, ordinances or other legal provisions to which we are subject (e.g. statutory retention period).

Will data be passed on to recipients outside the EU?

We almost always work with service providers within the EU. If, in exceptional cases, personal data is transferred to recipients outside the European Union and processed there, we take suitable measures to ensure that an appropriate level of data protection is achieved that is comparable to European data protection laws.

Contact

When you contact us (e.g. by email), personal data is collected that you provide to us. These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for establishing contact and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. If your contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1), lit. b GDPR. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention requirements.

Data protection in the application process

We collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of handling the application process. The processing can also be done electronically. If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 (1) BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act). If the person responsible for processing does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that deletion does not conflict with any other legitimate interests of the person responsible for processing. Another legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a burden of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

Will my data be used in the context of automated decision-making?

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

Data security measures

We use the popular SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method for encryption when you visit our website. We also use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

What are your rights and who can you contact?

As a person affected by data processing, you have the right to information (Art. 15 GDPR), correction (Art. 16 GDPR), deletion (Art. 17 GDPR), restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), data portability (Art. 20 GDPR) as well as the right to object (Art. 21 GDPR). If you have consented to us processing your personal data, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. The legality of the processing of your personal data until you withdraw your consent is not affected by the withdrawal. Any further processing of this data based on another legal basis, such as to fulfil legal obligations, remains unaffected.

We ask you to address your claims or declarations to the following contact address if possible: info@schneider-kessel.de. If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates legal requirements, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR).

As at October 2020